Do you do Podcasts?

Google Richard Fidler ABC Local Radio and follow the prompts to hear Philip in a podcast conversation with Richard on 14 June 2012. The programme has a vast audience here in Australia and overseas.  

On Sunday 17 April 2016 tune into The Music Show on Radio National from 11am to hear ABC presenter Andrew Ford relive his interview with Menuhin back in 1998 and chat with Philip Bailey with Natsuko Yoshimoto, one of Yehudi's brilliant students, who is now leader of the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra. 

 

News and Events

Book Two has arrived

Solve the problem of what to give as a present by going to the Buy a Book Online  or Buy a  Book by Post in the main menu. 

Book One of Yehudiana was launched during two functions in November 2008. The first was held at Lesley McKay's bookshop in Woollahra, Sydney. Eighty-five guests heard Robert Masters, founder/leader of the Menuhin Festival Orchestra, recount anecdotes arising from his close association with Yehudi and were entertained with violin duets performed by James Cuddeford and Natsuko Yoshimoto, former students at the Yehudi Menuhin School. Special guests included  Joan Levy, Nola Menuhin's closest friend, and Helen Grosman, Holocaust survivor, who attended the recital given by Yehudi and Benjamin Britten at Bergen-Belsen concentration camp in July 1945.

The second function was held by kind arrangement with Peter and Janie Marshall at Lynwood Farm near Robertson in the Southern Highlands close to Sydney. Kron Nicholas, Hephzibah Menuhin's eldest son, amused the large crowd with stories concerning his famous uncle. Music was provided by two local young violinists, Gareth and Siobhan Mewes.

 

Speaking Engagements

Since early 2009, the author has been invited to give his illustrated presentation entitled Yehudi Menuhin - prodigy and phenomenon at the following functions:

2009

uv = usual venue; ut=usual time; vttbc = venue and time to be confirmed; ttbc = topic to be confirmed.

24  February: Queen's Club, Sydney, from 10.30am.

18/ 21 March: Book Launch, Dunedin, New Zealand. (postscript, 2 April, 2009: Yehudi admired Dunedin as an "intellectual and sympathetic" university city. Its suburbs perched above the harbour  no doubt reminded him of San Francisco. It was fitting that music for solo violin during both "launches"  was provided by Sydney Manowitz, leader of the Dunedin Sinfonia and former member of the Menuhin Festival Orchestra. Local prodigy, fourteen-year-old Annabelle Drummond, played  a Bach Sarabande followed by Elgar's Salut d'Amour with pianist Terence Dennis.)

3   April: Sydney, Roseville Uniting Church Luncheon from 12.00 noon.

16 April: Mittagong, NSW, Probus Club, 10.45am.

2   May: Batemans Bay, NSW, U3A , 10.00am.

6   May: Bowral, NSW, Rodmell Fund Lunch, Bowral Golf Club, 12.30pm.

7   May: Sydney, Pymble Uniting Church "Coffee and Discovery", 10.15am.

11 May: Kiama, NSW,  U3A, 2.00pm.

5   June: Nowra, NSW, Shoalhaven U3A, 1.30pm.

9   June: Mittagong, NSW, Southern Highlands U3A from 10.00am. (continuation of previous lecture on 27 January).

12 June: Mosman, NSW. The Manors, Guest Luncheon

13  July: Canberra U3A Book Group, 1.45pm. Irish Club, Western Creek.

22  July: Canberrra U3A Music Appreciation Group 1.30 pm. Belconnen Community Centre.

23  July: Canberra U3A Literature Group, 10 am. Belconnen Community Centre

1    Aug: The Armidale School, NSW, P & F function, Creative Arts Centre, 3 pm.

5    Aug: Mittagong, NSW, Probus Club (time and venue tbc)

6    Aug: Moss Vale, NSW, Probus. 11.00 am. Community Centre

7    Sept: Yass, NSW, Probus Club from 10 am.

20  Sept: Gerringong, NSW, Music Club recital with violinist Scott Taggart and pianist Allen Hicks, 2 pm. Gerringong Town Hall.

13  Oct: Neutral Bay, Sydney, Probus Club, Cammeray North Leagues Club, 11 am.

21  Oct: Moss Vale, NSW, Combined Probus Club, Christian Centre, 11.00 am

7   Nov: Batemans Bay, NSW, U3A. Community Centre 10am. (continuation of previous lecture on 2 May)

17 Nov: Shellharbour U3A. 2.00 pm (venue tbc)

24 Nov: Association of Independent Retirees, Mittagong, NSW (uv)

27 Nov: Central Coast, NSW, U3A, Green Point Community Centre 10am.

 

 

 2010:

20 Jan: Berrima District Rotary Club, East Bowral, NSW, 1.30pm. (uv)

23 Jan: ACMS Dinner, University of Wollongong, NSW, 7pm.

25 Jan: Camden Probus Club, NSW, Civic Centre, 10am.

12 Feb: Albury/Wodonga, NSW, U3A, Community College, 10am.

15 Feb: Kerang, Victoria, Library, 7pm.

17 Feb: Echuca U3A, 2pm. (vtbc)

20 Feb: Cowra, NSW. AFUW Dinner, Golf Club, 7pm.

4  Mar: Newcastle, NSW, U3A (uv)

18 Mar: Crows Nest (Sydney) Probus, (uv) 

12 April: Camden, NSW, View Club (uv)

19 April: Gordon (Sydney) Probus Club (uv)

10 May: Wollongong City (NSW) Ladies Probus Club 10.30am. (uv)

13 May: East Canberra Probus (uv) from 11am.

4   June: Mudgee, NSW, ADFAS (uv)

7   June: Dubbo, NSW, ADFAS (uv)

8   June: Orange, NSW, ADFAS (uv)

28 June: Wollongong Probus (NSW) 10.30am. (uv)

14 June: Jervis Bay and Basin Arts Festival (NSW), Literary Lunch, Gunyah Restaurant,  Huskisson, from 12.30pm.

1    July: Forster,NSW, Probus, 10am. (uv)

13  July: Campbelltown Probus, Catholic Club, 11am.

14  July: Balmain Probus (Sydney), Balmain Town Hall , from 11am.

22  July: Dapto, NSW, Probus (uv)

28  July: Canberra U3A Music Group (uv)  1.30-3.30pm

29  July: Canberra U3A Literature Group (uv) 10am-12 noon

3    Aug: Shellharbour, NSW, U3A, 2pm. (uv)

13  Aug: Bowral Hospital Auxiliary, 2pm. at the Hospital.

18 Sept: Milton-Ulladulla U3A, 3pm. Shoalhaven Anglican School.

22 Sept: East Hills Probus, Sydney, (uv) from 11am.

15  Oct:  Retirees Association, 11am. Club Rose Bay, Sydney

27  Oct:  SYDNEY  LAUNCH of BOOK TWO by Associate Professor Gerard Willems at the Royal Automobile Club, Macquarie St. from 5.30pm.   Evgeny Sorkin will provide a musical interlude on solo violin. 

5   Nov:  SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS LAUNCH of BOOK TWO with Professor Willems and Evgeny Sorkin  at the Empire Cinema, Bowral, from 5pm. 

23 Nov:  National Trust , 11am. at Sturt, Mittagong. 

2   Dec:  Dapto (NSW) Regional Probus:  note change of venue to Kembla Grange Golf Club, usual time. 

 2011

4    Jan: Waverely Probus, Sydney, at Paddington RSL,  11.30-12.30am.

9    Feb: The Adelaide Club, from 6.00pm. Natsuko Yoshimoto, formerly a pupil of Yehudi's and now leader of the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra will play  movements from Bach Sonatas and Partitas for solo violin.

11  Feb:  Adelaide U3A (uv)

17  Feb:  Victor Harbour U3A (uv)

1   Mar: Sydney Probus, 11am. Union Club.

2  Mar: North Illawarra U3A, Thirroul Community Centre,  double session, 9.30-12noon. 

10 Mar: Abbottsleigh (Wahroonga, Sydney) Discussion Group (uv)

17 Mar: Crows Nest Probus, Sydney 11am (uv)

8   Apr:  Edgecliff U3A (uv) 10.30-12.30.

4 May:  Forster View Club, Club Forster, 12 noon. 

26 May: Dapto Probus , Leagues Club, 11am.

6   June: Wollongong Ladies Probus, Master Builder's Club, 10.30am

14 June: TAO, Sturt, Mittagong, NSW, 11am.

28 June: B'nai Brith Village, Rose Bay, 2.30pm.

6   July:  Friends of Wooolongong Library, from 5pm.

18 July:  Edgecliff U3A, Sydney (return lecture)  1030-12.30, uv

8   Aug:   Killara Probus, Sydney, uv Bowling Club, from 11am. 

9   Aug:  The Queen's Club, Sydney, 10.30 (return presentation).

10 Aug:  Balmain Probus, uv, 10.30am

23 Aug:  Harbourside U3A, Chatswood Community Centre, Sydney, 1.30-3.30pm.

24 Aug:  Mosman Probus, Sydney, uv, 11am 

26 Aug:  Barrabrui Probus Club, Turramurra Bowling Club, 11-12noon.

4   Oct:  Narrabeen U3A, Sydney, Community Centre, 10-12noon.

17 Oct:  Harbourside U3A , 10.30-12.30 (continuation)

18 Oct:  North Sydney Probus, uv, from 10.30am.

21 Nov:  Kiama U3A, uv, 2-4pm. 

 2012:

South Australian Tour

26 Feb: South Coast District Hospital Auxiliary, tv tba.

28 Feb: Victor Harbour (SA) U3A, Recreation Centre, 2-4pm.

29 Feb: Yankalilla Book Group, tvtba

1 Mar: Flinders U3A, Active Elders' Hall, Ascot Park, 2-4pm.

2 Mar: Noarlunga U3A, Civic Centre, 1.30-3pm. 

6 Mar: Port Adelaide U3A, tv tba.

26 Mar: Lake Macquarie U3A, Toronto Centre, 2-4pm.

2  April: Narrabri ADFAS, usual venue and time.

15 May: Greenwich U3A, Sydney, usual venue and time. 

22 May: Greenwich U3A, second session.

18 June: Deepdene U3A Melbourne,uv, 1pm-3pm.

19 June: The Lyceum Club, Melbourne, Music Circle: 2-3pm.

20 June: Yarra Valley U3A, Melbourne: uv, 2-4pm. 

11 July: Society of Women Writers, NSW State Library, 1.30-2pm.  

24 July: B'NAI B'RITH , uv Rose Bay, Sydney, 2.30pm.

14 Aug: Tao at Sturt, Mittagong, 11am.

Victorian Tour

16 Sept: Camperdown Arts, Killara Centre, 2-4pm.

17 Sept: Geelong U3A, St. Peter's Anglican Church Hall, Draper St. Ocean Grove, 10-noon.

19 Sept: Manningham U3A, Melb, Pines Activity Centre, 520 Blackburn Rd. East Doncaster, from 3pm

20 Sept: Stonnington U3A, Room 1 at 578 Orrong, Armadale, 2-4pm.

21 Sept: Hawthorn U3A, Main Hall, 26 Sinclair Ave, Glen Iris, 1.30-3.30pm

22 Sept: Foster's Little Bookshop: Foster War Memorial Arts Centre from 6pm.

     (bookings essential ph 5682 2089)

21 Oct: recital in Wollongong City Art Gallery from 2pm.

26 Oct: Turramurra Probus Club, Sydney: return visit, uv, 11am.  

13 Nov: Campbelltown Ladies Probus, Catholic Centre, from 11am

2013 

 9 March: Recital for Macarthur Music Club at Camden Uniting Church, from 1.30pm

12 March: Lane Cove Music Club, Sydney, St. Andrews Church at 8pm.

22 March: Inverell Music Appreciation Group, Inverell Library, 7.30.

25 March: Narrabri , NSW, ADFAS , Crossing Theatre, 7pm.

3 April: Hornsby, Sydney, U3A, Hornsby Library at 10.30am.

VICTORIAN TOUR

22 April: Stonnington U3A, Armadale, Melbourne, 2-4pm uv.

23 April: Deepdene U3A, 1-3pm, uv.

24 April: Yarra Valley U3A, 2-4pm, uv

26 April: Nillumbik U3A, St. Margarets Hall, Eltham, 7pm.

28 April: Prom Coast Sea Change Festival, Celia Rosser Gallery, Fish Creek, 7.30pm 

6 May: Turramurra Ladies Probus, 10.30am , uv

10 May: Frenchs Forest U3A, 10-12noon, Lionel Watts Community Centre.

20 May: Bathurst U3A, NSW, Bathurst Library Meeting Romm, 10.30am. 

1 July: Pokolbin - Cessnock ADFAS, Cessnock Performing Arts Centre, 7pm.

3 August: B'nai B'rith Hatikvah, Leo Baeck Centre, 31-37 Harp Road, East Kew, Melbourne.ttbc

5 August: Geelong U3A, Ocean Grove, 10am, uv.

12 August: Mosman U3A, Mosman Art Gallery, 10.30am

19 August: as above, continuation of presentation.

24 Oct: Trinity Grammar Society of Arts, uv, ttbc.

4 November: St. Ives Probus, Sydney, Turramurra Bowling Club, 10.30am.

2014

 3 February: Opera Lunedi, Killara, Sydney, 10am-noon.

10 February: Bathurst NSW, U3A, 10.30-12.30. Bathurst Library.

Tasmanian Tour

11 March: Kingsborough U3A, Kingston, uv, 10am-noon.

12 March: Clarence U3A, Rosny, 9.30-11 am. uv

13 March: Conservatorium of Music, Hobart. 4.30-6.30.

14 March: Glenorchy U3A, uv, 10.30-12.30.

20 March: Australian Jewish Historical Society, Jewish Museum, St. Kilda, Melbourne,  8-10pm.

7 April: St. Ives Ladies Probus Club, uv, from 10.30am.

11 June: Southern Highlands Lantern Club:  "Summerlees", Sutton Forest, Winter Luncheon.

26 June: Ku-ring-gai Lantern Club, Sydney,  for RIDB: Turramurra Uniting Church from 10.30-11.30am.

22 July: Ryde Probus, Sydney: Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club, 11am-noon.

3 November: Gordon Park Probus, Sydney, uvut.

 12 November: Turramurra View Club: Pymble Golf Club, Sydney,from 7.30pm.

2015

Melbourne Tour

7 February: Brunswick Music Festival, with Cath Shugg (violin) and David Selig (piano) vtba.

9 February: Kingston U3A, 10am - 12noon at 37 Albert St. Mordialloc.

9 February: Stonnington U3A ( Philip's third session for this group) at Toorak Library 2-4pm. NOTE CHANGE from usual venure due to building works. 

10 February: Port Phillip U3A at the Mary Kehoe Centre, 224 Danks St. Albert Park from 3pm.

15 March: Wyvern-Forestville  Music Club, Sydney, uvut: with Marina Marsden ( violin) and Clemens Lesky ( piano).

15 April:  ADFAS Ku-ring-gai, Sydney ( two sessions - 10.30am. and 6pm.) at the ZenithTheatre, Railway St. Chatswood.

7 May : Ku-ring-gai Lantern Club supporting The Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children, Turramurra Uniting Church Worship Centre, Sydney, from 9.45am.

June/July

UK visit in preparation for events in 2016 connected with the celebration of the centenary of Yehudi Menuhin's birth (22 April).

 

2016

9 March: Mosman (Sydney) Lantern Club uvut

17 April: tune into The Music Show on Radio National from 11am to hear ABC presenter Andrew Ford relive his interview with Menuhin made back in 1998 and chat with Philip Bailey with Natsuko Yoshimoto, one of Yehudi's brilliant students, who is now leader of the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra. 

22 April: the centenary of Yehudi Menuhin's birth.

5 June: Yass Music Club New South Wales , uvut:  Philip Bailey (narrator) with Marina Marsden (vioilin) and Clemens Lesky (piano).

20 June: Blue Mountains ADFAS, Wentworth Falls, NSW, uvut. 

29 Sept: The Queen's Club, Sydney:  Member's Dinner.

9 Oct:  Milton-Ulladulla Music Club, uvut: Philip Bailey (narrator) with Marina Marsden (violin) and Clemens Lesky (piano).

13 Oct: Ku-ring -gai ADFAS STUDY DAY : Lauralbank Cottage, Willoughby, Sydney. Three sessions. 

19 Oct: Asquith ( Sydney) View Club, uvut

11 Nov: ADFAS Sydney, Christmas Luncheon: at Royal Sydney Golf Club, Rose Bay. 

2017


22 April: ADFAS, Camden, NSW, uvut

7 June: ADFAS Adelaide, South Australia: uvut

27 June:  Sutherland Music Club (Sydney), utuv,  with Philip Bailey (narration), Marina Marsden (violin) and Clemens Lesky (piano)

29 June: Molonglo Plains ADFAS ( Canberra) , UTUV. 

04 Aug: Narellan (Sydney) Probus.

September/October/ November. Touring in UK and investigating possible future lecturing for NADFAS.

2018

05 April:  Berry/Shoalhaven (NSW) ADFAS at Berry School of Arts, ut. Topic: Venerable Venues.

ADFAS COOK MINI TOUR (topic: Yehudi Menuhin, Prodigy and Phenomenon)

16 June: ADFAS Gold Coast, Queensland, 9.30 am. uv.

18 June: ADFAS Byron Bay, NSW, 6.30pm , uv.

ADFAS Brisbane:  10.30am and 7.30pm, date tbc ( either 20 June or 21 June) uv.

23 June: ADFAS Rockhampton, 10am, uv. 

2019

28 March: Molonglo Plains ADFAS (ACT) topic: Fabulous Fiddles , 2pm. Note new venue: Leagues Club, Stuart St. Queanbeyan.

ADFAS Queensland mini-tour, 4 - 12 April.

04 April: Toowoomba, Yehudi Menuhin, Prodigy and Phenomenon. Note new venuelevel 3, Toowoomba City Library, 155 Herries St. 6pm.

06 April: Noosa, Yehudi Menuhin, Prodigy and Phenomenon4pm: St.Mary's Anglican Church,

William St. Tewantin.

08 April: Sunshine Coast, Venerable Venues, Matthew Flinders Anglican College, Stringybark Rd. Buderim .

from 6.45pm.

10 April: Cairns, Yehudi Menuhin, Prodigy and Phenomenon, Boland Centre, Spence St. Cairns City.

from 7.30pm.

12 April: Brisbane River, Yehudi Menuhin, Prodigy and Phenomenon, Queensland State Library 10.30am

 

13 Nov: Armidale (NSW) ADFAS, Yehudi Menuhin, Prodigy and Phenomenon, TAS Hoskins Centre, 6pm.

 

 

 

Events organisers are invited to make enquiries by phoning Tim Coupland on (02) 4872 1698 or 0419 624714